quesCan I get trademark for the name of my entertainment group

Hi , I have my own entertainment group named as ' XXX' (CONFIDENTIAL).....this is a very unique name that we have....many have copied this name.....also we perform a very unique dance style....which many others have copied.....my questions are 1. Can I register this unique group name? what things I am supposed to do for that? How much will it cost? 2.Can I get the copyrights for this dance style? 

  • ansYes, you can get your dance group registered under Societies Registration Act. You can make an application for the registration of dance group. 
    You cannot get a copyright for your dance steps.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Trademark & Copyright lawyers in India

Similar questions

My Trademark application showing status "Send Back to EDP". Please let me know , when…

Dear Sir I have a question. I want the trademark name of mentalmaths.net. And, I…
I want to file "crayon" for trademark under class 9. This company will initially only…
I have prepared the NDA for Patent on 100 Rs stamp paper which is signed…

Trademark & Copyright Lawyers in India

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly