quesScammed by a person for exchanging dollar on neteller e-wallet

I made a transaction to a person via Paytm wallet for exchange of dollar on my neteller e-wallet and now he is not giving me neteller money or my payment back I threatened him that I will sue you in court but he said I cannot do anything since purchasing dollar is illegal in India. So please help me

  • answith regard to your query -transaction to a person via Paytm wallet for exchange of dollar on my neteller e-wallet and now he is not giving me neteller money or my payment back I threatened him that I will sue you in court but he said I cannot do anything since purchasing dollar is illegal in India.

    you can file a criminal case against him for further help you can contact me

    Advocate Sunny Arora

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • answith regard to your query -transaction to a person via Paytm wallet for exchange of dollar on my neteller e-wallet and now he is not giving me neteller money or my payment back I threatened him that I will sue you in court but he said I cannot do anything since purchasing dollar is illegal in India.

    you can file a criminal case against him for further help you can contact me

    Advocate Sunny Arora

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • ansHi, that person has illegally lured you and the committed fraud by taking your money illegally. But From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
    Thanks and regards

    Advocate Ganesh Singh

      Chattarpur, Delhi

  • ansHi, that person has illegally lured you and the committed fraud by taking your money illegally. But From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
    Thanks and regards

    Advocate Ganesh Singh

      Chattarpur, Delhi

  • ansYou cannot purchase foreign exchange over any e-wallet. It has to be purchased ONLY from government registered agents. You should contact Paytm and inform them how this person is using their e-wallet to solicit illegal business and then meet a lawyer to assess if you can file a case for Cheating against this person.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • ansYou cannot purchase foreign exchange over any e-wallet. It has to be purchased ONLY from government registered agents. You should contact Paytm and inform them how this person is using their e-wallet to solicit illegal business and then meet a lawyer to assess if you can file a case for Cheating against this person.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

Free Legal Advice - Consumer Court

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Shaikh Zaheer Abbas

  Bicholim
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Karunasish Chakraborty

  Old Post office street
 Experience: 27 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly