×

quesRefund of private medical college fees ?

I want to refund my private medical college fees and retention of orginal documents. what is the procedure? can i file a consumer court case or any other remedy is there?

  • ansThe ever expanding definition of consumers now covers students of educational institutions as well. Yes, you could file a consumer complaint. You should first however issue a legal notice to the university or college detailing the facts of your case. The case will be filed before the District/State/National Consumer Forum's based on the amount claimed. If there have been serious lapses on part of the institution, you could also write to the Medical Council of India. The High Courts can also be approached under certain circumstances.

    Advocate Dhruv Banerji

      Greater Kailash 1, Delhi

  • ansPlease explain the reasons as to why you want to get refund of your private medical college fees and the orignal documents so that the best advice can be provided to you for the refund. There is remedy for everything.

    Advocate Sagar Sharma

      Gulabi Bagh, Delhi

  • ansHi,

    From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
    Thanks and regards

    Advocate Ganesh Singh

      Chattarpur, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi I have been fraud by a friend. For investing 3.5 lakhs to a MLM…

I had given a BANGALORE based company an order to build a software. However after…

My company is registered in Allahabad (UP) and provides online admission service on "First come…
We booked a flat in January 2017 in indirapuram ghaziabad and paid 5.8 lacs out…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly