×

quesPepsi bottle with foreign substance in it. Where to complain about it?

Complaint against PepsiCo India for selling adultered Pepsi 200 ml bottle with batch no. with manufacturing date with, Time 18:39, Packed at Varun Beverages Ltd, Plot No. 2, Suraj Pur Bye Pass, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh - 201306 with foreign substance in it I HAVE SEALED BOTTLE

  • ans

  • ansyou have two options file a consumer complainant before the fora or file a criminal case before trial court under food adulteration act. But I little bit confused after bare reading of your query, wherein not mentioned the date of purchased or any bill through which you brought the bottle from the store.

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • ansI need to know when did you buy the beverage.if it was within 30 days then you can file a complaint in the state adulteration unit in noida who will analyze the product and give you the report that the foreign substance was bad , therafter file a complaint in consumer court with damages

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansYes as your right have been violated as a consumer, the same matter can be taken up in the concerned consumer court with plea to punitive damages.

    I would be happy to guide you further as long as you have untampered sealed bottle as evidence.

    Advocate Navneet Singh Chauhan

      Keshavpuram, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

I missed new delhi mumbai rajdhani from new delhi due to late arrival of shatabdi…
crushers and mines are running freely and we are being killed by the poisonous habitat…
I am an American citizen who applied for admissions to Vogue Institute based on their…
I had purchased a property in Noida Extension. I had already paid 50 % of…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly