quesIN TRANSPORTATION THE TRANSPORTER SPOILED OUR LG 3D SMART TV

IN TRANSPORTATION TRANSPORTER SPOILED OUR TV AND REFUSING TO GET IT REPAIRED AND JUST WASTING OUR TIME . AND ALSO THEY TOOK 6500 IN NAME OF ALL RISK INSURANCE AND PAID JUST 225? TO THE INSURANCE. COMPANY THEY BRoke our goods too. What should i do?

  • ans

    Send a legal notice under consumer protection act, asking for damages which you have incurred, if they do not comply then file a complaint before the consumer district forum of your jurisdiction,they will pay the amount of damages as soon as they receive the notice from the court. Negotiate and settle the amount you like.

  • ansSend A legal notice under consumer protection act ,asking for damages which you have incurred,if they do not comply then file a complaint before the consumer district forum of your jurisdiction,they will pay the amount of damages as soon as they receive the notice from the court.Negotiate and settle the amount you like.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansStart with sending them a legal notice. Were there any terms and conditions for the services of the transporter company that you had agreed upon? Depending upon the cost of repair, I would recommend whether it makes sense to pursue a consumer complaint or not.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

What legal action we can take being an ex-student of a college against non-refund of…
Flat not ready for possession at Amrapali Silicon City Noida. flat was booked on 14.04.2011…

I came to delhi from another state to do the course.They had told me for…

I applied in a company to buy 1 swiping machine for and paid rs 3000…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off