×

quesHeavy flight reschedule charges when the request was made in 3 hours

4 Air India domestic flights were booked by me on 19 Aug. A round trip for two from Hyderabad to Delhi via AkbarTravels.com. Travel dates were of Nov end, more than 3 months away. Within 3 hours of booking I realized that I got the booking dates wrong. They were supposed to be a week later. So right away I called Air India and AkbarTravels and asked for a reschedule with the same Airline. I was shocked to know that I have to pay Rs 7600 for all 4 flights, which is almost 50% of the price of the tickets. A no. of international and some domestic flights charge nothing for reschedule within 24hr

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      You can send a legal notice through an advocate to the company for the same as it is quite an arbitrary rule causing harassment to the customers.

      You can after fifteen days of sending the legal notice can file a consumer complaint for such an irrational term implied on customers and deficient service.

      However it is very important to go through the terms and conditions of rescheduling of tickets in AkbarTravels.com.

       

    • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Construction in upper floor resulted in crack in ceiling of my bed room .To my…

    Hi, Hi I reside in Gurgaon and my Last month the rwa in my society…
    I paid an amount of Rs 4 lacs (10% of the total amount), as token…
    The construction work for a flat booked in year 2012 has not even started. Rs…

    Consumer Court Lawyers in India

    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 14 years


    Advocate T Kalaiselvan

      Kosapet
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Harish Malhotra

      District Court
     Experience: 19 years


    Advocate Ayantika Mondal

      Gandhinagar
     Experience: 8 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly