quesDelay in flat possession due to floor rise what can i do

I booked flat in Sep-2015 and possession promised in April-2016. Builder decided to increase two more floor in Jan-2016. He informed us in Jul-2016 that he got permission for floor rise and agreed for interest on payment [email protected]% and he charged [email protected]% for delay in payment to demand letter. He paid us interest payment installment due till Sep-2016 in Sep, Oct and Nov as agreed. Still official permission not received for floor rise but they built 11th & 12th floor. Now, when we asked for further interest payment, he sent us demand for final payment with architect certificate for readiness of building till 10th floor issued by architect in Mar-2016 to common chain mail series between builder & flat owners. Please guide us what should be our action plan.

  • ansCollect adequate documents to prove your allegations and then file a case before the Local District Consumer Dispute Redressal Forum. Your other flat owners also can join you. As unity is strength. And

    Advocate Swapnil Jamkar

      Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have for the registry of my flat done, 6 months back and all dues…
I purchased airtel digital t.v set top box in august...the representative from airtel while installing…
Vodafone has barred my calling services for few hours without my request and accepting that…
I had filed a medical negligence case in National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission in my…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly