×

quesCompany refunded after complaining in IRDA. Can i file consumer case?

I applied for a health insurance policy with a company. Initially i paid the premium of Rs. 18,000. After making the payment the medical of my mother was done in which her Blood Pressure was 126/80. This pressure is normal for a 55 yr old woman. But the company refused to provide us the policy in the ground that my mother has high blood pressure. Now when i asked for refund it was not provided initially, but later on complaining to the IRDA i was given refund after 40 days. Can file a complaint in the consumer forum for mental harassment?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      You can file but there will be absolutely no benefit. The consumer court will, 99%, dismiss the matter since you would no longer be aggrieved and the case would be "settled."

       

      If you do end up getting the case admitted, it will take a lot more than 40 days before that court grants you, maybe 2K or 3K as damages. Nothing more. So not worth it at all in our opinion.

       

    • ansYou can file but there will be absolutely no benefit. The consumer court will, 99%, dismiss the matter since you would no longer be aggrieved and the case would be "settled." If you do end up getting the case admitted, it will take a lot more than 40 days before that court grants you, maybe 2K or 3K as damages. Nothing more. So not worth it at all in my opinion.

      Advocate Dhruv Suri

        Barakhamba Road, Delhi

    • ansYes you can. File a consumer complaint for mental harrassment

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • ansYes you can file a consumer complaint. But it's my suggestion to go through terms and conditions of the policy, .

      Advocate Akhil Verma

        Delhi High Court, Delhi

    • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I was over-charged by a company for postage which I mistakenly paid, where, when requested…
    If a power of attorney (POA) was given by ‘X’ to one of the Co-owner…
    Inspite of having absolute sale deed the builder is refusing to give possession and now…
    Sir I took admission in ielts institute and due to lack of quality of education…

    Consumer Court Lawyers in India

    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 14 years


    Advocate T Kalaiselvan

      Kosapet
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Harish Malhotra

      District Court
     Experience: 19 years


    Advocate Ayantika Mondal

      Gandhinagar
     Experience: 8 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly