×

quesCompany asking to pay for the product that i already returned?

Placed order-->Return the order-->Amount Refunded into my account-->Got call from company saying I didnt pay the amt but took the product and need to pay.I argued with them then they said will investigate.After few days got call from company saying by mistake they have refunded the amt into my account and asking me to refund. How I should go with this issues. I need to chk my payment with my bank. what would be the refund process?Even after refunding any issues will be thr.Bcoz other guy asked abt product. I didnt take i ask them to check in their CC camera that i left the product with tem.

  • ans

    First check with the bank whether they have actually refunded the amount.

    In case they have refunded the amount then you can pay the refund by way of cheque and send the same by forwarding letter.

    Further please send the cheque and letter through registered post and keep the postal receipts with you.

     

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

what is the responcibility after selling a spy pen camera to any customer.....????? police dipartment…

I brought a phone from flipkart company but they gave me a used phone which…

I have a prepaid foreign exchange card issued by Axis Bank which has euros in…

If someone has taken help of any pandit / tantrik to reslove some personal problem…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly