×

quesBuilder asking for 10% amount to cancel the booking. What to do?

I made a booking with a builder and signed the agreement. Now i want to cancel the booking. Now the builder is asking to pay 10% of the flat amount to cancel the booking. Is it legal? Can i do it?

  • ansHi,

    It would be better if you show your documents first though amount can be demanded on the initial deposit only but in order to have more concrete opinion I would advise you to show the copy of the agreement first..

    Advocate Ankur Aggarwal

      Uday Park, Delhi

  • ansYou will have to review the terms of the agreement that you had signed with the builder. That said, such terms are extremely onerous and should be challenged in court. Request you to meet a lawyer and discuss your case.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

i m running all bank money transfer. since 3 years. we have to deposit some…

I have a health insurance from Max Bupa since 2014 since i have taken a…
I found a dead giant fly in my meal on board a flight. Can I…

I am a tata docomo 3g postpaid user (Rs. 1250 with a credit limit of…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly