×

quesBought a bottle from a shop. Got a dead fly in it. Where to complain?

I purchased a bottle of seagram's royal stag premium whisky from a wine shop. Upon opening it i found a dead fly inside the contents of whisky bottle. Please suggest what legal remedies are available to me ?

  • ansin this given situation it is fault of service provider he duty bound to provide you product up to market standard therefore you can go for replacement and for compensation in local consumer redressal forum against the manufacturer company for their fault. beside you can file complaint to the approval authority for selling contaminated and substandard material in the market.

    Advocate Yogesh Kumar Vidyakar

      District Court, Dwarka, Delhi

  • ansYour legal remedy will trigger if you consumed the soda and suffered some bodily harm/disease. Just by virtue of identifying the fly, you will be entitled to the cost of the whiskey bottle and marginal compensation (maybe INR 1000 or so), if at all the case is filed before the consumer forum and an order is passed. As long as you are safe, my suggestion would be to read to the manufacturer and let them know.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

According to state lawcet, I got seat in university, which is not recognized by BCI,…

My brother had send a parcel frombhubaneswar to mumbaion 12.02.2016, but till now i didnt…

I am working i an Pvt Ltd Company as website designer, i have given notice…

I purchased an online split a/c worth Rs. 28,000 from a website and made payment…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly