×

quesbank has frozen my active bank account for negative verification

even there were some transactions done on the account as well. And all of a sudden the bank freezed my account on the basis of negative verification without my permission. They were supposed to do a verification before opening the account. What legal action can I take against them?

  • ans

    Your facts are not clear, please provide detail facts as under:
    1. Whether bank gave you a welcome kit which means cheque book, ATM card and other accessories?

    You have rightly stated that bank before opening the account has to perform verification and thereafter they can issue about mentioned items.
    We suggest you to send a Legal notice through an advocate therein demanding damages for deficiency of service and thereafter if they fail to respond then you can file a case before consumer forum for deficiency of service

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

How to get fee refund from a coaching Institute, which is not providing same services…
Dear Team, I had booked Jet Airways flight from Lucknow to New Delhi for my…

XYZ Limited is an out and out fraud electricity licensee. I exposed cheating of @XYZimited…

We booked a flat in January 2017 in indirapuram ghaziabad and paid 5.8 lacs out…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly