×

quesWant to File SLP but delay is 1.5 Years can I file by condolence

Dear Sir/ Madam, I am so late delay is more than one year, can I file a SLP civil in supreme court of India but I am so late delay is more than 1.5 years. Is court accept my Case now for hearing... Please advise Sunil

  • ansWe can file the SLP with an application for condonation of delay. Whether or not the court will accept such an application will depend upon the reasons for delay and also the questions of law. If you would like me to carry out a broad assessment and discuss this case further with you, please feel free to set up a meeting through lawpracto.

    Advocate Pritika Kumar

      Palam Vihar, Gurgaon

  • ansDelay if genuine can always be condoned irrespective of time gap. It is well settled through catena of judgments that delay (genuine & justifiable) of any kind, in any matter (sic), cannot defeat the (substantial) justice.

    Advocate Sanjeeva Gupta

      High Court, Panchkula

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Civil lawyers in India

Similar questions

Parents of a friend of mine had taken money from a few (apparently non-licensed) money…
My father has signed on 2 or 3 blank papers, but someone has stolen those…
My husband is not maintaining relation with me not talking not fulfilling his any type…
Without having agreement, I have given first floor construction work to the neighbor resident cum…

Civil Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vikram Ojha

  Howrah
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly