quesPartition in a shop having 2 businesses both under legal dispute

Dear Sir / Madam, My father(A) runs a tailoring business in a shop premises which is having a laundry business also run by someone else(B). Original tenant(C) had sub-lented this businesses to (A) & (B). (C) filed separate cases against (A) & (B) for vacating the premises. (B) had won the case in high court for his business activity. Now the case between (C) & (A) is running under small court. my query is can (A) get his part of the business premises partition. please advice. Thanking in advance

  • ansIf B has won the case in high court A can win it too if the premises have been let to both at the same time and same rent because then cause of action will be same if the premise is a single shop then it will be difficult to partition it otherwise A can also give reference of B high court case in his case also. please contact your local lawyer for further advice

    Advocate Vikram Vishwas Kulkarni

      Kolhapur Naka, Karad

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Civil lawyers in India

Similar questions

We have been served court notice whereby plaintiff has mentioned several cause of action. How…

I Am student and middle class it is a very small case but I can't…

Sir. Filed civil suit in civil court related to service matter. Matter was undisputed.Bank filed…
In front of my house there is a road and parking space for 6-7 cars.…

Civil Lawyers in India

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Vikram Ojha

  Howrah
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Adovcate B. Srikiran

  Malkajgiri
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly