quesClarification on OBC reservation and creamy layer status

Please clarify if son /daughter of Parents falling under Service category are entitled to get OBC reservation under following condition:-If Father was Directly Recruited class I/Group A officer and died during service period and Mother is serving Class iii/Group C employee .Mother has now been directly recruited on Class I/Group A post under Widow reservation at age of 55 years. If Mother joins Class I/Group A post at age of 55 years, what effect would be on OBC reservation status of son /daughter. Conditions applied- Both Parents neither had nor mother currently has any source of income other than salary and pension. Both parents have not served in any International organizations. It has been mentioned in OBC annexure for creamy layer rules that children of parents died during service period or promoted to Class I/Group A post after 40 years of age will not be included in creamy layer, but I want specific rule regarding direct recruitment after 40 years of age and creamy layer status

  • ansThere are different -different interpretations and as far as reservation of creamy layer is concerned it has to be seen in a new perspective as your case is different then that of usual cases to which one administrative move come across but court is empowered to define the rules in required conditions more would be clear after observing documents.

    Advocate Devesh Tripathi

      Tulsi Das Marg, Jaipur

  • ansAnswer of Query Response (39388) Please first you clear it that your father or mother was center govt. servant. If they were state govt. servant , then whose state govt. servant. Because all state are make service rules not equal.

    Advocate Govind Dudy

      Pawanpuri, Bikaner

  • ansPlease refer to the Notification No. - F.28(93)/91-92/SCST /P&S/4385-95 dated 20-01-1995 of Govt. of NCT of Delhi, wherein 53 Castes have been notified as Other Backward Castes (OBCs).

    If you fall within such category then you will be eligible for said certificate

    Advocate Siddhant Sharma

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Civil lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am getting marriage with that girl who are married before one year by forcibly…
The management of cooperative society in lucknow not granting us voting right in spite of…
Sir, I enrolled in BTC IN 2013 and same year i enrolled in BA regular…
my school has confiscated my phone at the school parking, the phone was in my…

Civil Lawyers in India

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly