quesCan person belonging to BC-C avail benefits under SC-ST Atrocities Act

A person belonging to BC-C (SC converted to Christian) can avail benefit's under SC-ST Atrocities Act.?Let us know the procedure to be followed by Police Men when a case is filed under SC-ST Atrocities Act.?Is it bailable offense.? What should be done when complaint filled is not registered by Police Men(accused is influencing them with money).?

  • ansAs per this query you are belonging to BC-C but you're converted into Cristian, but you have not stated when you converted into Cristian, on what process your conversation is to be made, if your explain the same whether you have avail atracity benefits or not I can say.

    Advocate Konakanchi Srinivasa Rao

      Nandigama, Vijayawada

  • anssee as per the new amended act for prevention of atrocities against sc and st they sdpo only can investigate the matter as where as to the taking benefits under BC -c is a advantage to you during the course of trial so try to get collect all the information in paper and keep it under rap for getting admission during the course of trial

    Advocate Innamuri Balasubramanyam

      Rajamahendravaram, Rajahmundry

  • ansHI
    Any case under sc-st atrocities act is a non bailable.
    A SC converted to christianity CANNOT avail the benefits of SC-ST Act
    you should file a complaint in the court under section 156(3) read with section 190 of Code of Criminal Procedure to a judicial Magistrate/ Metropolitan Magistrate praying that directions be issued to police to register the FIR., investigate the case, file charge-sheet or report.

    Advocate Rajagopalan

      Banjara Hills, Hyderabad

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Civil lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have passed the required certificate exam which is required for a promotional post; however,…
a hindu person has married 2nd time as first wife is expired but have one…
My uncle is bankrupt so my grandfather(3 son)make a will of 1/3 from hole property…
i have a construction going on at my place which is causing damage to my…

Civil Lawyers in India

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly