×

quesSon was taken by in-laws when i was arrested?

My committed suicide and my parents are not alive. I was arrested under section 304B and 498A. I got bail after 10 months. When i was arrested they took my son from me who was 3 years old at that time. How can i get my son back?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansSince the mother of the child is no more, that means you, the father, are the natural guardian of the child.

      In order to obtain the custody and guardianship, you may file an application under the Guardianship and Wards Act.

      And legally also, under the above Act, being the father, you are entitled to get the guardianship of your son.

      Your in-laws have no right to keep your child. During the lifetime of the parents the paternal or maternal grand parents of the child cannot claim any right to keep the child with themselves, and deprive him/her of parental love.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    After divorce can the other parent challenge the custody of the child? If after divorce…

    I have 4.5 yr old daughter. My wife is not having good relationship with me…
    I am a 46 years old man .A lady aged 70, deserted by her husband,…
    My wife is living with another man, they also have a kid together. My wife…

    Child Custody Lawyers in India

    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    Advocate Namrata Jayakar

      Churchgate
     Experience: 14 years


    Advocate Diva Arora Menon

      Nizamuddin East
     Experience: 11 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly