quesSon remarried to a widow. How can we change father's name of grandson?

My son recently got remarried to a widow who has a 8 years old son. Now we want to change the name of the father. What is the procedure to change the father's name?

  • ansDear Sir,

    Your son has to adopt the son of your daughter in law by way of registered adoption deed. This is the only way to change the name of the father of that 8 yr. kid of your daughter in law. for detail query please fix an appointment. Thanks Adv. Mohan S,

    Advocate Mohan S

      Janakpuri, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi We are planning to adopt new born baby from my wife sister which can…
I have got divorced mutually on 30.03.2015 from Bellary family court under section 13b Hindu…
I have two grand children,aged 7 yrs and one &half yrs old. I'm 70 yrs…

The mother had gone to her fathers house with he two sons under Normal circumstances…

Child Custody Lawyers in India

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly