queschild custody with maternal grandparents after wife's death.

My wife expired, my minor child of 6 years was in the custody of materal parents. my request to gain the custody of my child from my in laws went futile, they assured me to get remarried and we willgive the custody of the child to you. So i went as per their terms. After getting married they failed to return my child. Si i filed Habeas corpos petetion in high court.The court retained the custody of the child to maternal parents and gave me visitation rights and and directed me not to approach Gurdians and Wards act. I please need a specific legal advice to approach Guardians and wards.

  • ansPlease provide a copy of the Final orders passed in the Habeas corpus petition by the Hon'ble High Court. Based on the review of that will be able to advise you further.

     

  • ansPlease provide a copy of the Final orders passed in the Habeas corpus petition by the Hon'ble High Court. Based on the review of that will be able to advise you further.

    Advocate Kiran N Murthy

      Indiranagar, Bangalore

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

Similar questions

Free Legal Advice - Child Custody
Free Legal Advice - Child Custody
Free Legal Advice - Child Custody

Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Kiran Ashri

  Sector 56
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly