quesChild custody in case of mutual divorce

Can anyone violate the terms n conditions agreed in mutual consent divorce petition after divorce? Suppose no access and no maintenance agreed can a husband still asked for access or custody?

  • ansThough it was agreed and decided one can always demand modifications in the said decree by filing necessary applications in the concerned court either mutually or by contesting so there is no bar and matter do not ends there. You need to consult in person with advocate by showing all the necessary papers of you previous litigation.

    Advocate Sagar Kothari

      District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansIf you and your husband has got divorce by mutual consent and if there are consent terms agreed upon then no one can violate those terms. And if at all anybody violates those terms it will amount to contempt

    Advocate Radhika Pachpor

      Erandwane, Pune

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

Similar questions

under which Section can the Parents claim for the custody of the child?

My divorce case is going on (Bangalore family court). During the mediation, she tried to…
I'm the maternal Grandfather/legal guardian(awarded by the Ld.Court),of my grandson(10+),& both biological parents are remarried…
Hello, My sister is separated and is with us for the last 5yrs. She has…

Child Custody Lawyers in India

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly