quescan child custody go to in laws after i marry again

Dear sir , My wife had comitted suicide , when my daughter was 2.5 year old . the police case is over.now i am looking forward for a second marriage , and my inlaws have told me , if i get married again they will take away custody of my daughter. just want to understand the law ?

  • ansOnly the fact that you are doing second marriage cannot be a ground for custody of kid to inlaws. They cannot forcefully take the child and if they do you can file complaint against them.

    In case they have a strong case against you in that case they have to file petition in court to claim custody of kid.

     

  • ansSir,
    mere you are doing second marriage cannot be a ground fo custody of kid to inlaws. They cannot forcefully take the child and if they do you can file complaint against them. They if have strong case against You in that case they have to file petition in court to claim custody of kid.
    Regards

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansYou being natural guardian your in laws HV no right to take custody.

    Advocate Uday Jadhav

      Bibvewadi, Pune

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Kiran Ashri

  Sector 56
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly