×

queswhat is sec 138 and legal notice limitation

date 28/03/2017 ko legal notice send kiya.receiver ne lene se inkar kiya date 13/4/2017 ki report ke saath return date 20/04/2017 ko mila complaint file karne ki limitation kab se hogi is par letest law kya hai please sight karenge

  • ansThe limitation start of filling complaint in competent court from the date of cheque bouncing, limitation is not depend on legal notice whatever you was send when the legal not is not maximised the limitation to file complaint.
    So please as soon as early you file complaint before finish 30 days from cheque bouncing date.

    Advocate Piyush Rathore

      Bhankrota, Jaipur

  • anssection 138
    (b) the payee or the holder in due course. of the cheque as the case may be, makes a demand for the payment of the said amount of money by giving a notice, in writing, to
    the drawer of the cheque, within thirty days of the receipt of information by him from the bank regarding the return of the cheque as unpaid; and

    (c) the drawer of such cheque fails to make the payment of the said amount of money to the payee or, as the case may be, to the holder in due course of the cheque, within fifteen days of the receipt of the said notice.
    As par law you can file case after 45 days of giving notice to opposite party .as par your query send notice on 28/03/2017 than you can file case of dishonour of cheque after 13/05/2017.

    Advocate Dependra Singh Chouhan

      Mansarovar, Jaipur

  • ansSir,men
    As per ur information available ,u send legal notice on dated 28.03.17 and they refuse to revived ,,complete filing limitations is 45 days from the date of issued legal notice I e²8.03.17 Irest on VI's a vise

    Advocate D D Purohit

      Hati Chowk, Jodhpur

  • ansJis date ko notice send karte he usme notice receive hone ke baad 15 days ka time dete he,lekin apke case me notice send hone ki date 28/03/2017 se 45 days me hi court me complaint file kar sakte he likin 28/03 ke 15 days ke baad

    Advocate Kamlesh Kumar Sharma

      Mahesh Nagar, Jaipur

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

The accused in cheque bounce case is traumatising me saying that he would declare in…
hi sir i have issued PDF 5 cheques to SBI for card settlement on 2015,…

I issued cheque to one of my clients in 2014. and received summon from Court…

I had issued a cheque from my companyA/C on 8-01-05 and extended the date to…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Vikram Ojha

  Howrah
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly