quesSave from cheque bounce when I have not written or signed any cheque

If a cheque not written by me nor signed by me and then unknown person is asking for payment under 138 stating as friendly loan given to me which I have never received.

What should I do.

  • ansin such circumstances you are required to contest the matter and put your version during court proceedings. have you report the matter to the bank and ask for stop payment on the cheque or file any criminal complaint in the police station regarding lost cheque?

    Advocate Yogesh Kumar Vidyakar

      District Court, Dwarka, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Am I accountable if I issue a cheque (blank cheque) as a security collateral for…

i have 2 cheques cheque1 is 1 lakh rupees(date of cheque july 29) and cheque2…
Hi, If somebody cancel a cheque issued earlier( due to lgitimate reasons), but the cheque…
Sir I did trade online and invested in it by neft, for return they sent…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly