quesHDFC bank charged for loan insurance but never provided me the papers

I have taken a loan from HDFC bank 5 months back. They have charged me approx 3000 for the insurance on the loan and never provided a copy of the same. Hence I have stopped paying the emi's and requested for the insurance copy. But I have never got it from them. However I have paid 5 months emi till now.The cheque was bounced due to signature mis-match and since then I have paid emi's in cash Now HDFC keeps harassing me, asking to pay or they will take legal action. I just want to know how strong will be my case, if I do FIR or take any legal action of them based on breaching the agreement.

  • ans

    Please submit a written complaint to bank ombudsman. Thereafter you can issue a legal notice to the Bank and file a consumer complaint before District Consumer Disputes Redressal Forum for harassment and compensation.

     

     

  • ansplease submit a written complaint to bank ombudsman. Thereafter you can issue a legal notice to the Bank and file a consumer complaint before District Consumer Disputes Redressal Forum for harassment and compensation.

    Advocate Jagadish N

      Adugodi, Bangalore

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

What should be done when the man who gave me cheque (drawer) didn't receive notice.
In cheque bounce case... If convicted for 1 year with penalty... Kindly share how to…
Hi I have been wrongly framed under the chq bounce case were the cheque book…
Accused has been punished by Magistrate under sec 255(2) Crpc with fine of rs10000/- under…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly