Got a cheque from a guy and it get bounced what to do - FREE LEGAL ADVICE

quesGot a cheque from a guy and it get bounced what to do

I got a cheque from a guy whom i have given loan, now cheque is bounced. And that guy is not want to give my money back. What can i do to get atleast a partial amount from his account because I need money urgently.

  • ans

    As per your query, you can send a legal notice to the person for cheque bounce and if he doesn’t respond then you can file a criminal complaint against him as well. As for the loan amount, you can file a recovery suit against the person.

     

  • ansI got a cheque from a guy whom i have given loan, now cheque is bounced. And that guy is not want to give my money back. What can i do to get atleast a partial amount from his account because I need money urgently.


    advise:
    you need to file a case against him U/s. 138 of NI Act in the lower court. the court will award you double the amount of cheque amount and punish him by sending jail.

    Rgds
    Raghvendra Singh Raghuvanshi
    Advocate-High Court of MP-Indore

  • ansYou have to send him a legal notice within one month from the date of intimation from the bank about dishonour of cheque . Therafter if within one month of service of notice he does repay you the money then you can file a criminal case for dishonour of cheque. There is no other remedy by which you can get immidiate return.

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Sunil Kadam

  Fort
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly