×

quesfriend not returning money

Dear Sir, I gave Rs 5,00,000 to my friend for business and he gave me cheque of same amount for guarantee.And he promished that if i need my money back than let me know 1 month advance so that i will return your money.And when i asked my money back before 2 months than he is not ready to pay the amount.So please suggest what should be the path forward.As i have cheque in hand.

  • ansFirst you should fill up the cheque and present it in bank for encashment. If it bounces then issue a lawyer's notice for recovery of money under 148 NI act, and file a case for his prosecution for cheque bonce if he does not honor the notice.

    Simultaneously, file a case for recovery of amount advanced along with interest and the amount you incur on availing the services of your lawyer.

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Sir/Madam, i had done work of construction company they give me 2 chque both…
Dear sir/madam, I lost a cheque leaf with mismatched signature and for precautions I gave…
I am a business person,,I owe a it institute ,,for business need u take loan…

2 chqs for 16000/- issued to me have bounced citing insufficient balance as the reason.…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Vikram Ojha

  Howrah
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly