quesCheques by client bounced

One of our client's cheques are frequently bouncing. We want to take legal action against him regarding the same.

  • ansYou can file a case under section 18 of the Negotiable Instruments Act. Get a legal notice sent to the client and follow up on the same.

    In the future demand alternate modes of payment from your client.

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

my sister has taken loan of rupees 2 Lacs from a non banking finance institute…
Sir, Mujhe Smart Service Purnea ke duara 06/08/2016 ko Andhara Bank purnea ka tin cheque…

Money loaned in cash(more than 10 lakh in division) to help someone close relative. Now…

Sir, the scene is that an "xyz tutorial company" was supposed to be paying me…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly