quesCheque bounce case against father in law.

I issued cheques to father in law for a sum of 3,00,000 rupees as a gurante for the chit 2 years ago with out mentioning any date after that i paid back the whole amount as monthly installments for the chit during this period because of some family issues we were not talking to each other and now they are thretaing me to file a case against me by producing the cheques to the bank.

Please help me in this regard how can i get rid of this problem will requesting the bank for stop cheque payment will help or if they produce the same on bank and if they got bounced what will be the consequenses and what should i do i am already in a lot of financial trouble and this problem is causing me a life and death situation.Please suggest me what should i do?

  • ansHow was the amount paid by you? Was it by a cheque or in cash? Have you kept a legally valid receipt if the amount was paid in cash? Did you enter into an agreement when you paid back the money to your father-in-law? If the answer to all these questions is no then he can certainly file a case for cheque bounce against you. If and when he files it you should defend yourself in court.

    Stop payment instructions will only compound your legal misery. Contest the case on merits if he files it.

  • Get legal details about cheque bounce charges along with a list of dos and don'ts in case of bounced cheques
  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Blue Star Immigration Pvt. ltd mohali phase 11 given me hdfc bank cheque 2lak this…
Hello, 1 Year before i gave 10 Lakh to one known person who wanted for…
I gave 120000 to a partnership firm, proof of transaction is just a receipt of…
I am a trader. One of my customer's cheque got bounced twice & he is…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate Vikram Ojha

 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly