×

quesCan a claim be made for old cheque under cheque bounce

Can we claim a bounce case on old cheque

  • ans
    On the dishonour of cheque you can file a suit for recovery of the amount under Order XXXVII of CPC. As you have stated that cheques were dishonoured few months/years back and you have issued no notice to the company bringing to their knowledge the dishonour of cheques and the life of the cheque is still valid which is usually six months from the date of issue. You please present the cheque again and on receipt of the information about the dishonour of the cheque you immediately issue notice within 30 days from the receipt of the information of dishonour of cheque to the company. The said complaint is to be filed within one month on the expiry of 30 days period of notice.

    Advocate Ishan Rohan

      Madan Mohan Mandir, Ranchi

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Cheque has been submitted once and it has been bounced. Now to resubmit it again…
I have to get money from my colleague and gave me in the form of…
sir i have given 1lak 50 thousand rupees cash to one person for giving me…

One party has purchased materials from my firm for Rs.3 lacs and given me two post…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly