quesHow much pension is given to a disable person ?

I need to know how much disability pension i will get..i took pss from iaf 3 months back....i was given a letter stating no disability percentage..i was discharged in lmc medical categoryA4G2(P)..for dyslipidemia..hugh cholestrol..

  • ansDisability pension is decided as per the percentage of disability. It is strange that you say no percentage is provided to you. The percentage cannot be decided or predicted by anybody else other than the Medical Board because depends on the severity of illness and not on the type of illness. If medical board has not apprised you of the percentage then you can use legal avenues to force them to do so. If you are not satisfied with the percentage then you may approach AFT and if found genuine then your percentage and pension will be increased.

    Advocate Prateek Mishra

      District Court, Lucknow

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Armed Forces Tribunal lawyers in India

Similar questions

There is any relaxation in stamps in registry of land for widow of ex-service man…
I WAS CONFINED IN PSYCHIATRIC WARD AND FORCEFULLY INJECTED FEW UNKNOWN DRUGS. I WAS TREATED…
My husband while in operation in AOR for anti trts operation at Kupwara, Jammu &…
Staff Court of Enquiry ordered against me by Sub Area due to complaint by 3…

Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Devansh Bhardwaj

  Lal Bagh
 Experience: 12 years


Advocate Retd Col Rajesh Nandal

  Armed Forces Tribunal
 Experience: 22 years


Advocate Wg Cdr Mohammed Mujeeb (Retd)

  Sector-4
 Experience: 3 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly