quesAfter Medical test Army man was sent back home no response received

My brother was in Army but they send him back after medical test now they have never send any letter or called him. what can we do legally

  • ansHi, Every person is entitled to have a copy of medical board, if not given you can apply to his unit.
    After obtaining the details if you find medical board is not held correctly you can appeal or challenge in a court of law. He is entitled to pension if not taken back in service subject to certain conditions.

    Please provide more details on this issue
    his date of Enrollment and date of discharge if any
    which place and regiment he was posted.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Armed Forces Tribunal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir/Mam, I am Ex Sgt discharged on 31 Mar 2010 with low medical category A4G2…
This belong to property question hi sir i belong to medak (AP) my have 5…
Retd in 2002, from Air Force,suffered a heart attack in service and got CABG done.no…
My father was working in the Army and was martyred in 1994 in Jammu and…

Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Devansh Bhardwaj

  Lal Bagh
 Experience: 12 years

Advocate Retd Col Rajesh Nandal

  Armed Forces Tribunal
 Experience: 22 years

Advocate Wg Cdr Mohammed Mujeeb (Retd)

 Experience: 3 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
Download LawRato App
and avail upto 40% discount