quesWhen I can file an Execution Petition at the earliest ?

I have filed O P in Madras HC Sec.34(2) of the above Act to set aside the Arbitration Award which was against me in 2008. Madras HC(single judge) set aside the Arbitration Award on 27.4.2015 without cost. HC issued certified copy of judgement on 9.9.2015.Notice sent to other party by me to make payment on 5.10.2015.No communication from the other party till now. 1. When I can file an Execution Petition at the earliest. 2. What action the other party can take & what is the limitation for such action

  • ans

    You will have to file an execution and it can be filed anytime after passing of order till 1 year from the date of passing of order

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Arbitration lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, we want to change Arbitrator . Actually this matter pertains to public sector and…
What we have to do if somebody has file my name in complaint even when…

Landlord security refund after taking possession. Should refund at the time of immediate possession. Not…

can counter claim fees can be shared between both the paties?

Arbitration Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly