quesWhat's difference between Adjudication and Arbitration?

What is the difference between Adjudication and Arbitration?

  • ansThe adjudicative process is governed by formal rules of evidence and procedure. In adjudication, the decision is the responsibility of a judge, magistrate, or other legally-appointed official.

    Whereas Arbitration is a form of alternative dispute resolution (ADR), is a technique for the resolution of disputes outside the courts. In arbitration, the disputing parties agree on an impartial third party??an individual or a group??to hear both sides and resolve the issue.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Arbitration lawyers in India

Similar questions

i have airtel ph wires gong over my property and DB (box gives conection to…

What we have to do if somebody has file my name in complaint even when…
Independent arbitrator was appointed by court in a contractual dispute. Both parties attended the arbitration…

What is the next step after Arbitrator is appointed? Is it compulsary to hire a…

Arbitration Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly