quesProcedure for Change of Arbitrator

Hi, we want to change Arbitrator . Actually this matter pertains to public sector and they had appointed their own officer to act as an Arbitrator. It is obvious that he will not go against the department. We want to get it change under the new law through court. Is it possible to do that ?

  • ansYou can challenge his appointment on the ground of impartiality to conduct the case. He can either continue with the Arbitration proceeding or order for new arbitrator. You can also approach the court for appointment of new arbitrator. Even after passing of the award, you can challenge such award before the court.

    Advocate Sadanand Naik

      Gandhi Nagar, Bangalore

  • ansQuestion: Hi, we want to change Arbitrator . Actually this matter pertains to public sector and they had appointed their own officer to act as an Arbitrator. It is obvious that he will not go against the department. We want to get it change under the new law through court. Is it possible to do that ?

    Ans: Normally the appointment is on the basis of the agreement in the department and it is the sole discretion of the department and may not be possible to change. however, if you allege any malpractice the same can be changed.

    Advocate Girish Kodgi

      V.V Puram, Bangalore

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Arbitration lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are not economically capable to fight genuine arbitration case for recovery of dues pending…

how does arbitration help with settleing a corporate litigation Dispute?

what is the use of an arbitration agreement when company taken full right in their…

If the SC registrar had dismissed the appeal in limine on the ground that question…

Arbitration Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly