quesArbitration Process & Procedures

How do I initiate an arbitration case? Is there a standard format for that? What would be the cost of arbitration for a claim of above 2 lacs?

  • ansThe arbitration process begins with a party filing a Statement of Claim with FINRA. The party who files the Statement of Claim is called a claimant. The party against whom the Statement of Claim is filed is called the respondent. The Statement of Claim should provide the details of the dispute, including relevant dates, names of entities and individuals involved, and the type of relief requested and the respondents from whom the claimant is seeking relief or damages. The type of relief a claimant may request, includes, but is not limited to, actual monetary damages, interest, and specific performance.

    In addition to the Statement of Claim, a claimant must also file a Submission Agreement and pay the appropriate filing fees, either by check or online.

    The cost involved depends on a lot of other factors. We would need more details about the case to guide you thoroughly.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Arbitration lawyers in India

Similar questions

my name are two. like one name is my official and other name is in…

my father purchased one scooter by taking finance from a private finance company in 2007…
I want to know that can I get my property evicted by process of Arbitration.

HOW AND WHERE TO FILE ANTICIPATRORY BAIL.

Arbitration Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly