quesArbitration case decided w/o my presence. Now what should i do?

An arbitral award has been passed ex parte against my client in October, 2009. Thereafter the claimant filed an execution and attachment orders have been passed against his sole residential property. What is the remedy now?

  • ans

    Your client has delayed the case. Your client could have filed an appeal against the order or should have filed objection. 

    It is almost 6 years now so they have no remedy.

    However we will have to examine the file and then we can try to find a legal solution.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Arbitration lawyers in India

Similar questions

1.STOCKS AND EQUITY :Is Yahoo chat mode of receiving stock/equity related orders legal? Is the…
I failed one subj1 for 7marks.5marks i ha to get a grace marks and 2marks…
Delay in Handing over flat for 2 years Builder cheated. There is a clause of…
does section 4 of arbitration and conciliation act. 1996 apply after the appointment of arbitrator…

Arbitration Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly