×

quesAction against US Citizen who married me and now says we are divorced

2 yrs back i got married to a US citizen.Both of us are Muslim.He kept on delaying the registration of marriage.Both of us went to court & signed intent of marriage on stamp paper then our Nikah took place.I have got all the related papers.My Meher is ten lakh of rupees.For one & half years everything was ok. But one day he sent me a mail that we are already divorced.And now he doesn't pick up my phone nor replies my mail.His mother live in Bombay, when i tried to contact her she refused to talk to me. Can i take any legal action against him as he is US citizen. Please give me advice.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      The details furnished by you are very limited and it is diffcult for us to guide you with such limited information. 

      Your marriage without a nikhanama could not have been solemnized and it acts as a documentary evidence.

      Its your personal law that governs you and U.S  citizen will have no role play.

      Thus by looking into your documents we can give you the perfect advise.

      You can also sent a legal notice to your husband through a lawyer.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Arbitration lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My company and Civil aviation Co-operative Society have entered a compromise petition Arbitration in the…

    I had filed a petition under section 34 of the Arbitration & concilation Act 1996…

    Since I am also a prospective bidder, How can I participate and get removed the…

    We are not economically capable to fight genuine arbitration case for recovery of dues pending…

    Arbitration Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

      Dwarka
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 14 years


    Advocate Harish Malhotra

      District Court
     Experience: 19 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly